Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hebblethwaite, Brian In Defence of Christianity
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 2005 019927679x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. A crisp, clean copy - appears unread. Minor rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; In Defence of Christianity is a short book of Christian apologetics. Acknowledging that reason is not the basis of faith, Brian Hebblethwaite sets out some of the main reasons that can be advanced in support of the Christian faith. He defends the view that belief in God makes most sense of a world that has come up with moral and creative persons and communities, including all that they have produced in the way of culture, mysticism, and sainthood. He also argues that the history of religions, and in particular the history of Israel and the story of Christ and his Church, offers the best diagnosis and solution of the problems that afflict humanity and the most hopeful picture of the ultimate future of creation. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich; Jacob Loewenberg (editor) HEGEL SELECTIONS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1966 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 
Used in small red paperback. Previous owner's name inked out on the first page; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the covers with one crease to the front. Selections from works throughout Hegel's writings, by various translators. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel (August 27, 1770 – November 14, 1831) was a German philosopher, one of the creators of German Idealism. His historicist and idealist account of reality as a whole revolutionized European philosophy and was an important precursor to Continental philosophy and Marxism. Hegel developed a comprehensive philosophical framework, or "system", to account in an integrated and developmental way for the relation of mind and nature, the subject and object of knowledge, and psychology, the state, history, art, religion and philosophy. In particular, he developed a concept of mind or spirit that manifested itself in a set of contradictions and oppositions that it ultimately integrated and united, without eliminating either pole or reducing one to the other. Examples of such contradictions include those between nature and freedom, and between immanence and transcendence. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 468 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Heim, Ralph D. READER'S COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
Philadelphia, PA Fortress Press 1975 0800610903 Paperback Good+ 
Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Minor bumping and wear to the covers, age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Heinlein, Robert THE MENACE FROM EARTH
New York Signet 1962 Later Printing Paperback Good 
Used in mass market wraps. A later printing of the first paperback edition. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate creasing to the covers, spine uncreased. Light aging to the paper, small damp spots to last few pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Heller, Joseph SOMETHING HAPPENED
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight reading copy. Light wear to the spine ends. Rubbing and discoloration to the DJ with chips at the spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 565 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Heller, Linda HORACE MORRIS
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1980 0027435202 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Moderate sunning and fading to the edges, contents clean and tight. Heavy edgewear to the DJ with major tear and creasing to the rear. ; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Helm, Paul THE PROVIDENCE OF GOD Contours of Christian Theology
Downer's Grove, IL Inter Varsity Press 2004 0830815333 Later Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. Slight curling to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; In this concise and accessible introduction, Paul Helm outlines for students and interested readers the doctrine of divine providence. Unlike many doctrinal treatments, his approach is not historically oriented. Instead Helm focuses on the underlying metaphysical and moral aspects of God's providence, paying particular attention to the ideas of divine control, providence and evil, and the role of prayer in relationship to providence. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Hemingway, Ernest THE GARDEN OF EDEN
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1986 0684186934 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Spine slant, bumping and edgewear to the covers. Rubbing and discoloration to the DJ with small tears/chips at the spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Henry, S. Mark (editor) SYMBIOSIS VOLUME I Associations of Microorganisms, Plants, and Marine Organisms
New York Academic Press 1966 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. Ex-community college copy in good shape. Stamps to upper and lower page edges and to the title page. Pocket (with discard stamp) and writing to the front endpaper. Glue residue inside both covers. White label to spine of DJ, glue residue to both ends. "This comprehensive multi-author treatise gives detailed descriptions and analyses of the symbiotic relationships involving microorganisms, plants, and animals. Basic biochemical and physiological phenomena that are relevant to symbiosis or to the establishment of symbiotic associations have been included, and the many illustrations that supplement the text greatly add to the value of the commentary". - from the front flap. ; Ex-Library; B/W Photos, Color Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Henty, G.A. WITH LEE IN VIRGINIA A Story of the American Civil War
Lake Wales, FL Lost Classics Book Company 1996 0965273555 Reprint Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Browne, Gordon 
Used in trade paperback. Reprint of the 1900 original. A clean, tight copy. Moderate curling and creasing to the lower corners and edges. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages; A historical novel set during the American Civil War. A young southern boy comes back from school in England to find his country embroiled in civil war. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Hepworth, Mike & Bryan S. Turner CONFESSION Studies in Deviance and Religion
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 0710091982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. Previous owner's name label inside front cover; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Light rubbing and edgewear to the DJ. "The institution of confession is one of the focal points of western concepts of individualism, conscience and responsibliity. This book offers a contemporary sociological and historical analysis of the phenomenon of confession, treating it as a fundamental element in the context of law and religion seen as mechanisms of social control." - from the front flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Herbst, Winfrid SPOTLIGHTS ON MATTERS SPIRITUAL
Whitefish, MT Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2007 1432517333 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback format with library sealed mylar covers. Ex-public library copy with just a label on the rear cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1945 Society of the Divine Savior edition. Text appears clean and tight throughout. A little bit of smudging to the page edges. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Herrigel, Eugen; R. F. C. Hull (translator) ZEN IN THE ART OF ARCHERY
New York Vintage Books 1989 0679722971 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy in yellow covers. With an Introduction by D. T. Suzuki. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages; So many books have been written about the meditation side of Zen and the everyday, chop wood/carry water side of Zen. But few books have approached Zen the way that most Japanese actually do--through ritualized arts of discipline and beauty--and perhaps that is why Eugen Herrigel's Zen in the Art of Archery is still popular so long after it first publication in 1953. Herrigel, a philosophy professor, spent six years studying archery and flower-arranging in Japan, practicing every day, and struggling with foreign notions such as "eyes that hear and ears that see." In a short, pithy narrative, he brings the heart of Zen to perfect clarity--intuition, imitation, practice, practice, practice, then, boom, wondrous spontaneity fusing self and art, mind, body, and spirit. Herrigel writes with an attention to subtle profundity and relates it with a simple artistry that itself carries the signature of Zen. - Brian Bruya / Amazon 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Herrnstein, Richard J. & Charles Murray THE BELL CURVE Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life
New York Free Press 1996 0684824299 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+ 
Used in oversized trade paperback. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with crease to the front. Spine smooth, minor soiling to the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 872 pages; Offering a startling perspective on the social and economic problems of contemporary America, a controversial study examines the relationship between ethnicity and intelligence. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Herstein, Sheila R. A MID-VICTORIAN FEMINIST, BARBARA LEIGH SMITH BODICHON
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1985 0300033176 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Edgewear to the DJ with creases/tears to lower edge and one tear to upper edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages; Born in 1827 into a family of liberal Unitarians, Bodichon was a pioneering activist whose friends included John Stuart Mill, George Eliot and such feminists as Elizabeth Blackwell, Bessie Parkes, Adelaide Procter and Anna Mary Howitt. She agitated on behalf of the Married Women's Property Act in the mid-1850s (it was finally passed in 1870) ; wrote extensively about women's legal and economic positions in British society; helped found the first women's publication, the English Woman's Journal, in 1858; supported female suffrage from the earliest petitions of 1865; and gave generous financial support to help her friend Emily Davies establish Girton College for Women at Cambridge in 1873. Wealthy and free from the constraints that bound most women, Bodichon nonetheless devoted her life to helping her less fortunate sisters. Her ideas were radical and her behavior unconventional, but she was a political pragmatist who always deferred to her more conservative colleagues in order to gain wider support. From Publisher's Weekly. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Herzl, Theodor THE JEWISH STATE
New York Dover Publications 1989 0486258491 Paperback Good 
Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy. Moderate amount of highlighting and underlining scattered throughout. Rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Founder of modern Zionism clearly, forcefully advocates creation of a Jewish homeland. Extremely influential. Introduction. Bibliography. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Hesiod ; M. L. West (translator) THEOGONY AND WORKS AND DAYS
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1990 0192817884 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in small trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. Text appears to be all prose, though. Slight edgewear to the covers, mild aging to the paper. ; Worlds Classics; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 79 pages; This new, fully-annotated translation by a leading expert on Hesiodic poems combines accuracy with readability and includes an introduction and explanatory notes on these two works by one of the oldest known Greek poets. The Theogony contains a systematic genealogy and account of the struggles of the gods, and the Works and Days offers a compendium of moral and practical advice for a life of honest husbandry. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Hesse, Hermann DEMIAN
New York Bantam Books 1970 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 
Used in mass market paperback. Date stamp to the first page; otherwise a tight and unmarked copy. Minor wear and aging to the covers and text. Translated from the German by Michael Roloff and Michael Lebeck. Introduction by Thomas Mann. Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth is a Bildungsroman by Hermann Hesse, first published in 1919; a prologue was added in 1960. Emil Sinclair is a young boy raised in a bourgeois home, amidst what is described as a Scheinwelt, a play on words that means "world of light" as well as "world of illusion". Emil's entire existence can be summarized as a struggle between two worlds: the show world of illusion (related to the Hindu concept of maya) and the real world, the world of spiritual truth. In the course of the novel, accompanied and prompted by his mysterious classmate 'Max Demian', he detaches from and revolts against the superficial ideals of the world of appearances and eventually awakens into a realization of self. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 141 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Hiaasen, Carl TEAM RODENT How Disney Devours the World
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345422805 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Little bit of curling to the edges, one page corner creased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Hibbert, Christopher REDCOATS AND REBELS The War for America, 1770-1781
London Folio Society 2006 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Used in cloth and illustrated "As New" slipcase. An unread copy marred only by a moderate bump to the lower spine end. Redcoats and Rebels provides a thorough introduction to the Revolutionary War. Told with great authority and clarity it describes and details the effects of each notable event from 1770 to 1781, examining each of the major battles and skirmishes but not getting bogged down in deep analysis of battle formations and strategies. Instead concentrating on the war as a whole and its political and economic impacts on Britain and America and consequently how each commander's strategy was affected, the book is filled with anecdotes to give the reader a clearer understanding of how the war affected the lives of those involved. ; Color Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Hibbert, Christopher THE GREAT MUTINY India 1857
New York The Viking Press 1978 0670349836 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Bumping to the edges of the boards, light soiling to the page edges. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages; 'By far the best single-volume description of the mutiny yet written' - "Economist". A beautifully written and meticulously researched narrative history of the great Indian uprising of 1857... 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Hibbett, Howard (Editor) CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE An Anthology of Fiction, Film, and Other Writing Since 1945
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394491416 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Previous owner's nameplate to front endpaper; otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Some rippling to lower page edges. Heavy rubbing to DJ with small tears to edges. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages  
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Higginbotham, A. Leon Jr. IN THE MATTER OF COLOR Race and the American Legal Process: The Colonial Period
New York Oxford University Press 1978 0195023870 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A later printing of the first American editon, with the black/white DJ. A bright, clean copy. ; B/W Photos and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Highsmith, Patricia RIPLEY'S GAME
New York Vintage Books 1993 0679745688 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. Older reading copy. Text clean and tight. Creasing to the front cover, moderate aging to the covers and pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages; Connoisseur of art, harpsichord aficionado, gardener extraordinaire, and genius of improvisational murder, the inimitable Tom Ripley finds his complacency shaken when he is scorned at a posh gala. While an ordinary psychopath might repay the insult with some mild act of retribution, what Ripley has in mind is far more subtle, and infinitely more sinister. A social slight doesn't warrant murder of course-- just a chain of events that may lead to it. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Hill, Robert B. and Others RESEARCH ON THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN FAMILY A Holistic Perspective
Westport, CT Auburn House 1993 0865690219 Paperback Good 
Used in wraps. A servicable reading copy. Heavy indentations to the rear cover going throught the last few pages. Ink underlining throughout. Minor wear and bumping to the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; An authoritative group of researchers, motivated by inexact scholarship on black families conducted in the past, examine the contemporary African-American family. They find, not surprisingly, that it is faced with severe and increasingly grave problems. The authors reject the "conventional" perspective urged in the past and establish a holistic perspective. That approach relies on an analysis based on the totality of black family life. They seek thereby to establish a foundation in understanding that will allow some correction of longstanding problems plaguing blacks in America. Factors external to the family including racism, economic considerations, demographics, and governmental policies are closely studied. In addition, important elements which are internal to the black community are analyzed. They involve changes within the black community itself; in black family structure; and at the individual level of values. The subject matter is critically important to American society and the approach is informed and insightful. The work is clearly presented. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Hilton, James LOST HORIZON
New York Pocket Books 1988 0671664271 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 
Used in mass market paperback. A clean, tight copy with signs of aging. Minor wear to the covers, one crease to the spine. "Welcome to Shangri-La...high in the distant reaches of the Tibetan mountains where a group of worldly men and women have stumbled upon a land of mystery and matchless beauty, where life is lived in tranquil wonder, beyond the grasp of a doomed world. And a great secret is kept hidden. - from the back cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 231 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Himes, Chester B. YESTERDAY WILL MAKE YOU CRY
New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1999 039331829x Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Some minor wear to the covers, discoloration to the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages; A classic restored-the complete and unexpurgated text of a great African-American writer's brutal and lyrical novel of prison life. First published in reduced and bowdlerized form in 1952 as Cast the First Stone, Yesterday Will Make You Cry was Chester Himes's first, most powerful, and autobiographical novel. This Old School Books edition presents it for the first time precisely as Himes wrote it, a sardonic masterpiece of debasement and transfiguration in an American penitentiary and one of his most enduring literary achievements. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Hindle, Brooke TECHNOLOGY IN EARLY AMERICA Needs and Opportunities for Study
Chapel Hill, NC Institute Of Early American History And Culture/University Of North Carolina Press 1966 B0006BOM2U Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Used in cloth. With a Directory of Artifact Collections by Lucius F. Ellsworth. No DJ. An unmarked reading copy. Red remainder mark to lower page edges, light foxing to top page edges. A couple of signatures loosened towards rear of text. Previous owner's blind stamp to first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hine, Robert V. COMMUNITY ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER Separate but Not Alone
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1985 0806119225 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good 
Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy only. Ink writing to the cover and lower page edges. Ink underlining throughout first half of the text. Previous owner's name torn from first page corner, one crease to the spine. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Hiro, Dilip IRAQ In the Eye of the Storm
New York Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books 2002 1560254777 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Small red remainder mark to lower page edges, slight aging to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hirsch, Abby; with Dale Burg THE GREAT CARMEN MIRANDA LOOK-ALIKE CONTEST & Other Bold-Faced Lies
New York St. Martin's Press 1974 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Used in boards and DJ. Association copy inscribed by the author to the front endpaper "To Kitty/For those wonderful/weekends in Havana/when we thought the/fun would go on/forever. / Abby Hirsch", for author Kitty Kelley with Kelley's donation bookplate to her alma mater, the University of Washington, Class of 1964. Light bumping to the edges and corners, some folded page corners. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to the DJ with small tears near the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Hoagland, Richard C. THE MONUMENTS OF MARS A City on the Edge of Forever
Berkeley CA North Atlantic Books 1987 0938190784 Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; B/W Illustrations, Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages; In 1976, NASA sent four Viking spacecraft to Mars to photograph the planet, including a mile-long mesa that uncannily resembles a human face. In this wide-ranging and profound analysis of the Mars data, Hoagland takes readers step by step through these NASA images and the evidence that a highly advanced civilization may have lived and built upon Mars hundreds of thousands of years ago. 50 photographs; 10 line drawings; maps and charts. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Hobbs, Christopher KOMBUCHA: MANCHURIAN TEA MUSHROOM The Essential Guide
Santa Cruz, CA Botanica Press 1995 188436005x Third Printing Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Shallow wave to the entire book from storage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 57 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Hoeg, Peter; F. David (Translator) MISS SMILLA'S FEELING FOR SNOW
London The Harvill Press 1996 1860461670 Later Printing Paperback Good+ 
Used in wraps. Different translator than the American version. A beat-up reading copy only. Creasing to the slanted spine. Moderate to heavy wear and creasing to the covers and page edges. Text appears unmarked. ; Harvill Panther; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Hoffman, Antoni ARGUMENTS ON EVOLUTION A Paleontologist's Perspective
New York Oxford University Press, USA 1989 0195044436 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor soiling to the top page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages; This book surveys the current debates in evolutionary theory from a paleontological perspective, discussing such controversial topics as punctuated equilibrium, species selection, mass extinctions, and taxonomic diversification of the biosphere. These ideas are critically reviewed and presented in the context of a broad background: the neodarwinian paradigm of modern evolutionary biology, the potential and limitations of the fossil record as a source of data on organic evolution, and the methodology of evolutionary interpretation of paleontological data. The author argues that much current research leads us astray, and proposes that another interpretation of the history of the biosphere be adopted--one based on the assumption that there are no general laws, that large-scale historical biological patterns merely reflect a summation of smaller-scale phenomena, and that none of these components must be neglected in our attempts to explain the larger patterns. Clear and concise, this book will be invaluable to scientists and students and accessible to interested lay readers. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Hoffman, Frederick J. WILLIAM FAULKNER
New Haven, Conn College And University Press 1961 First Edition Paperback Very Good-  
Used in light green wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing and fading to the covers with light soiling to top page edges. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages  
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Hoffman, William M. AS IS A Play
New York Random House 1985 039455096x Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. One small closed tear and crease to the DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 77 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Hogg, Tracy & Melinda Blau SECRETS OF THE BABY WHISPERER How to Calm, Connect, and Communicate with Your Baby
New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345440900 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Some bumping to the back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; When Tracy Hogg’s Secrets of the Baby Whisperer was first published, it soared onto bestseller lists across the country. Parents everywhere became “whisperers” to their newborns, amazed that they could actually communicate with their baby within weeks of their child’s birth. Tracy gave parents what for some amounted to a miracle: the ability to understand their baby’s every coo and cry so that they could tell immediately if the baby was hungry, tired, in real distress, or just in need of a little TLC. Tracy also dispelled the insidious myth that parents must go sleepless for the first year of a baby’s life–because a happy baby sleeps through the night. Now you too can benefit from Tracy’s more than twenty years’ experience. In this groundbreaking book, she shares simple, accessible programs in which you will learn: • E. A. S. Y. –how to get baby to eat, play, and sleep on a schedule that will make every member of the household’s life easier and happier. • S. L. O. W. –how to interpret what your baby is trying to tell you (so you don’t try to feed him when he really wants a nap). • How to identify which type of baby yours is–Angel, Textbook, Touchy, Spirited, or Grumpy–and then learn the best way to interact with that type. • Tracy’s Three Day Magic–how to change any and all bad habits (yours and the baby’s) in just three days. At the heart of Tracy’s simple but profound message: treat the baby as you would like to be treated yourself. Reassuring, down-to-earth, and often flying in the face of conventional wisdom, Secrets of the Baby Whisperer promises parents not only a healthier, happier baby but a more relaxed and happy household as well. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Holden, Philip SEASONS OF A HUNTER
Auckland, New Zealand Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340226188 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends and lower edges of the covers. Heavy rubbing and wear to the DJ with chips/tears to the top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Hollinghurst, Alan THE LINE OF BEAUTY
New York Bloomsbury USA 2005 1582346100 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages; It is the summer of 1983, and twenty-year-old Nick Guest has moved into an attic room in the Notting Hill home of the Feddens: conservative Member of Parliament Gerald, his wealthy wife Rachel, and their two children, Toby—whom Nick had idolized at Oxford—and Catherine, highly critical of her family's assumptions and ambitions, who becomes both a friend to Nick and his uneasy responsibility. As the boom years of the mid-eighties unfold, Nick, an innocent in matter of politics and money, becomes caught up in the Feddens' world—its grand parties, its surprising alliances, its parade of monsters both comic and menacing. In an era of endless possibility, he finds himself able to pursue his own private obsession with beauty—a prize as compelling to him as power and riches are to his friends. An affair with a young black clerk gives him his first experience of romance, but it is a later affair with a beautiful millionaire that will change his life more drastically and bring into question the larger fantasies of a ruthless decade. Framed by the two election that returned Margaret Thatcher to power, The Line of Beauty unfurls through four extraordinary years of change and tragedy. Richly textured, emotionally charged, disarmingly funny, this is a major work by one of our finest writers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Holmes, Edward; Christopher Hogwood (editor) THE LIFE OF MOZART Including His Correspondence
London Folio Society 2004 Fifth Printing Hardcover As New 
Used in cloth and slipcase. An unread copy in Very Good + slipcase. Edward Holmes, a schoolmate of John Keats, provides the first complete account of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, based upon the composer's own letters and memoirs. This edition is edited and introduced by Christopher Hogwood, the noted contemporary English musician and conductor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Homans, Margaret BEARING THE WORD Language and Female Experience in Nineteenth-Century Women's Writing
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1986 0226351076 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Used in cloth. No DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the edges of the cloth. ; Women in Culture and Society; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Homer, Robert Fagles (Translator) THE ODYSSEY
New York Penguin Classics 1997 0140268863 Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Used in trade paperback with folded covers. A clean, tight copy. Minor smudging and bumping to the page edges and corners, a couple of creased page corners here and there. Introduction and Notes by the late Bernard Knox. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 541 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Homer, Robert Fitzgerald (Translator) THE ODYSSEY
New York Vintage Classics 1990 0679728139 Reprint Paperback Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy. Minor amount of ink writing and highlighting throughout. Moderate to heavy wear and creasing to the covers, creasing to preliminary pages. Spine still smooth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 509 pages; Robert Fitzgerald's translation of Homer's Odyssey is the best and best-loved modern translation of the greatest of all epic poems. Since 1961, this Odyssey has sold more than two million copies, and it is the standard translation for three generations of students and poets. Fitzgerald's supple verse is ideally suited to the story of Odysseus' long journey back to his wife and home after the Trojan War. Homer's tale of love, adventure, food and drink, sensual pleasure, and mortal danger reaches the English-language reader in all its glory. Of the many translations published since World War II, only Fitzgerald's has won admiration as a great poem in English. Winner of the Bollingen Prize 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Homer, Robert Fitzgerald (translator) THE ODYSSEY
New York Vintage Books 1990 0679728139 Later Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. Minor edgewear to the covers; otherwise as new. ; Vintage classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 509 pages; The classic translation of The Odyssey. Robert Fitzgerald's translation of Homer's Odyssey is the best and best-loved modern translation of the greatest of all epic poems. Since 1961, this Odyssey has sold more than two million copies, and it is the standard translation for three generations of students and poets. Fitzgerald's supple verse is ideally suited to the story of Odysseus' long journey back to his wife and home after the Trojan War. Homer's tale of love, adventure, food and drink, sensual pleasure, and mortal danger reaches the English-language reader in all its glory. Of the many translations published since World War II, only Fitzgerald's has won admiration as a great poem in English. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Homer, Samuel Butler (translator) ODYSSEY
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1993 156619315x Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Used in wrap. Reprint of Butler's 1900 prose version. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the covers with one major crease to front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Hong-Yen Hsu ORIENTAL MATERIA MEDICA A Concise Guide
Long Beach, CA Oriental Healing Arts Institute 1986 0941942228 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Bumping to the lower spine ends, slight aging to the paper. Dampstain spot to lower edge of DJ, not affecting text. Moderate overall rubbing and creasing to the DJ. This is a huge reference work of plants used in Traditional Chinese Medicine. Includes some b/w line drawings, chemical diagrams and pharmacology. ; B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 932 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Honore, York POTTERY MAKING, FROM THE GROUND UP
New York The Viking Press 1941 0670569135 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Morris, Larry Jr. (Photos) 
Used in illustrated boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Small pencil marks inside front cover, previous bookstore medallion to front endpaper, lower edge. Moderate shelfwear to the lower edges, light overall aging to the paper. Heavy wear and aging to the DJ with numerous chips/tears to the edges. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Hooks, Bell FEMINIST THEORY From Margin to Center
Boston South End Press 1984 0896082210 Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Some slight edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; Feminist Theory established bell hooks as one of international feminism's most challenging and influential voices. This edition includes a new preface by the author, reflecting on the book's impact and the development of her ideas since it was first published. In this beautifully written and carefully argued work, hooks maintains that mainstream feminism's reliance on white, middle-class, and professional spokeswomen obscures the involvement, leadership, and centrality of women of colour and poor women in the movement for women's liberation. Hooks argues that feminism's goal of seeking credibility and acceptance on already existing ground -- rather than demanding the lasting and more fundamental transformation of society -- has shortchanged the movement. A sweeping examination of the core issues of sexual politics, Feminist Theory argues that contemporary feminists must acknowledge the full complexity and diversity of women's experience to create a mass movement to end women's oppression. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Hopkins, Edward Washburn THE RELIGIONS OF INDIA
Teddington, Middlesex, England Echo Library 2007 140681329x Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback format with library mylar covers. Ex-public library but with only a label on the back cover. Contents appear clean and tight throughout. Originally written in 1895, this appears to be a facsimile reprint of the Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers edition of 1977. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pages; Edward Washburn Hopkins, Ph. D. , LL. D. (September 8, 1857–1932) , American Sanskrit scholar, was born in Northampton, Massachusetts. He graduated at Columbia University in 1878, studied at Leipzig, where he received the degree of Ph. D. In 1881, was an instructor at Columbia (1881-1885) , and professor at Bryn Mawr (1885-1895) , and became professor of Sanskrit and comparative philology in Yale University in 1895. He became secretary of the American Oriental Society and editor of its Journal, to which he contributed many valuable papers, especially on numerical and temporal categories in early Sanskrit literature. - from Wikipedia. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Hopkirk, Peter THE GREAT GAME The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
New York Kodansha International 1992 1568360223 Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Used in trade paperback. A tight, unmarked copy. Curling to the front cover, minor soiling to the page edges. ; Kodansha Globe; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 565 pages; Peter Hopkirk's spellbinding account of the great imperial struggle for supremacy in Central Asia has been hailed as essential reading with that era's legacy playing itself out today. The Great Game between Victorian Britain and Tsarist Russia was fought across desolate terrain from the Caucasus to China, over the lonely passes of the Parmirs and Karakorams, in the blazing Kerman and Helmund deserts, and through the caravan towns of the old Silk Road-both powers scrambling to control access to the riches of India and the East. When play first began, the frontiers of Russia and British India lay 2000 miles apart; by the end, this distance had shrunk to twenty miles at some points. Now, in the vacuum left by the disintegration of the Soviet Union, there is once again talk of Russian soldiers "dipping their toes in the Indian Ocean." ...In this gripping narrative he recounts a breathtaking tale of espionage and treachery through the actual experiences of its colorful characters. Based on meticulous scholarship and on-the-spot research, this is the history at the core of today's geopolitics. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Hornby, Nick HOW TO BE GOOD
New York Riverhead Books 2001 1573221937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor rubbing and edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Horner, I. B. WOMEN UNDER PRIMITIVE BUDDHISM Laywomen and Almswomen
Delhi, India Motilal Banarsidass Publishers 1990 8120806646 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Slight aging to the paper. Moderate wear to the top edge spine. An Indian publisher's reprint of the original London: Routledge & Kagan, Ltd. Edition of 1930.; RAP; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages; Classic work on early Indian women, role in Buddhism, monasteries. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Horney, Karen THE COLLECTED WORKS OF KAREN HORNEY, VOLUME II Self Analysis, Neurosis and Human Growth
New York W.W. NORTON & COMPANY 1950 B001815PLE Hardcover Very Good- 
Used in cloth. Volume II only! A clean, tight copy. Light bumping to the spine ends, minor soiling to the page edges. "Karen Horney (16 September 1885 – 4 December 1952) was a German psychoanalyst and psychiatrist of Norwegian and Dutch descent. Her theories questioned some traditional Freudian views, particularly his theory of sexuality, as well as the instinct orientation of psychoanalysis and its genetic psychology. As such, she is often classified as Neo-Freudian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 700 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Horowitz, Joseph WAGNER NIGHTS An American History
Berkeley CA University Of California Press 1994 0520213750 Second Printing Paperback Very Good  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 389 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Horton, Tom AN ISLAND OUT OF TIME A Memoir of Smith Island in the Chesapeake
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1996 0393039382 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Hosseini, Khaled THE KITE RUNNER
New York Riverhead Books 2004 1594480001 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy with a little bit of edgewear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages; I sat on a bench near a willow tree and watched a pair of kites soaring in the sky. I thought about something Rahim Khan said just before he hung up, almost as an afterthought, There is a way to be good again. Now in paperback, one of the year's international literary sensations -- a shattering story of betrayal and redemption set in war-torn Afghanistan. Amir and Hassan are childhood friends in the alleys and orchards of Kabul in the sunny days before the invasion of the Soviet army and Afghanistan's decent into fanaticism. Both motherless, they grow up as close as brothers, but their fates, they know, are to be different. Amir's father is a wealthy merchant; Hassan's father is his manservant. Amir belongs to the ruling caste of Pashtuns, Hassan to the despised Hazaras. This fragile idyll is broken by the mounting ethnic, religious, and political tensions that begin to tear Afghanistan apart. An unspeakable assault on Hassan by a gang of local boys tears the friends apart; Amir has witnessed his friend's torment, but is too afraid to intercede. Plunged into self-loathing, Amir conspires to have Hassan and his father turned out of the household. When the Soviets invade Afghanistan, Amir and his father flee to San Francisco, leaving Hassan and his father to a pitiless fate. Only years later will Amir have an opportunity to redeem himself by returning to Afghanistan to begin to repay the debt long owed to the man who should have been his brother. Compelling, heartrending, and etched with details of a history never before told in fiction, The Kite Runner is a story of the ways in which we're damned by our moral failures, and of the extravagant cost of redemption. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Hough, Richard THE POTEMKIN MUTINY
Annapolis, MD Bluejacket Books / Naval Institute Press 1996 1557503702 Reprint Paperback Very Good  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Housman, A. E. THE WORKS OF A.E. HOUSMAN
Ware, England, UK Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1994 1853264113 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. Earlier version of the cover art. A clean, tight copy. Minor aging to the paper. ; Wordsworth Poetry Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Housman's melodic and memorable poems have been popular for over a century. He writes typically of lost love, of the brevity of happiness, of young soldiers doomed to die. Admirers have found his work elegant and resonant; detractors have thought much of it mannered and glib. But Housman speaks with two voices: the smooth texts conceal a dark sub-text. This tormented and secretive man wrote poems alive with indirect self-disclosure. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Howard, Edmund GENOA History and Art in an Old Seaport
Genoa, Italy Sagep Publisher 1978 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. An art book approach to the city with beautiful illustrations on quality paper. A bright, clean copy. Previous owner small ink name to front endpaper. Minor rubbing and edgewear to the DJ with Italian bookseller label to rear endflap. ; Color and B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 354 pages  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Howard, John M. (editor) ; Walter Reed Army Medical Center Army Medical Service Graduate School BATTLE CASUALTIES IN KOREA: STUDIES OF THE SURGICAL RESEARCH TEAM Voume III. The Battle Wound: Clinical Experiences
Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office [1955] B000RKW0TM Paperback Fair 
Used in trade paperback. Includes fold-out table of Bacterial Flora of Eleven Wounds...Rear cover missing, previous owners name to first page. Moderate bumping and wear to the front cover and spine, creasing to the spine. Rest of the contents appear clean and tight throughout. This is what the real MASH was doing in Korea. ; B/W Photos, Illustrations, Charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Howard, Kenneth S. HOW TO SOLVE CHESS PROBLEMS
New York Dover Publications 1961 048620748x Second Edition Paperback Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Aging to the covers and pages, one scrape to the first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; 58 two-move problems, 46 three-movers, and eight four-movers composed during the last 30 years and illustrative of the best work of 27 outstanding American problem composers. The author has included practical suggestions for solving each problem, an explanation of common terms and an exhaustive index. Invaluable for any player, even beginners interested in problems. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Howe, Irving LEON TROTSKY
New York Viking Press [1978] 0670423726 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor spotting and soiling to top page edges. Moderate rubbing and edge creasing to the DJ with two tears to the rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Howe, Steve; Alan Kesselheim, Dennis Coello, John Harlin, Backpacker Magazine MAKING CAMP A Complete Guide for Hikers, Mountain Bikers, Paddlers & Skiers
Seattle, WA The Mountaineers 1997 0898865220 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Detailed camping how-to compiled by "Backpacker" Magazine field experts. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Hu-Dehart, Evelyn (Editor) ACROSS THE PACIFIC Asian Americans and Globalization
Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press 1999 1566397103 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Some bumping to the rear cover, slight bowing to upper edge from improper storage. Moderate edgewear to the DJ with small tears to the lower edge. ; Asia Society; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Across the Pacific explores in descriptive and critical ways how transnational relationships and interactions in Asian American communities are manifested, exemplified, and articulated within the international context of the Pacific Rim. In eight ground-breaking essays, contributors address new meanings and practices of Asian Americans in the global transformation of the post-Civil Rights, post-Cold War, postmodern and postcolonial era. Asian Americans have always been a trans-Pacific community—and are now more than ever. Since the changes in immigration laws in 1965, after decades of exclusion from the United States, Asians are once more immigrating to the U. S. Entering the U. S. Upon the culmination of the Civil Rights movement, Asians becoming Asian Americans have joined a self-consciously multicultural society. Asian economies have roared onto the world stage, creating new markets while circulating capital and labor at an unprecedented scale and intensity, thereby helping drive the forces of modern globalization.

Considering issues of diaspora, transmigrancy, assimilation, institutionalized racism, and community, Across the Pacific offers essays on such topics as the impact of the new migrations on Asian American subjectivity and politics, the role of Asian Americans in Pacific rim economies, and cultural expressions of dislocation among contemporary Asian American writers. It asks: If Asian Americans are to assume the role of bridge builders across the Pacific, what are the opportunities, the risks, the promises, the perils? 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Hudson, Derek ARTHUR RACKHAM His Life and Work
London William Heinemann Ltd 1974 0434353507 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. An attractive book with heavy paper and tipped in plates. Top edge stain, illustrated endpapers. A clean, tight copy. Light bumping the spine ends, small stains to lower edge of rear cover. Heavy fading, moderate edge wear to the price-clipped DJ. ; Color and B/W Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Huffman, Douglas S. & Eric L. Johnson (General Editors) GOD UNDER FIRE Modern Scholarship Reinvents God
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 2002 0310232694 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. A crisp, clean copy - appears unread. One small scrape to the spine from excess glue. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages; God Never Changes Or does he? God has been getting a makeover of late, a 'reinvention' that has incited debate and troubled scholars and laypeople alike. Modern theological sectors as diverse as radical feminism and the new 'open theism' movement are attacking the classical Christian view of God and vigorously promoting their own images of Divinity. God Under Fire refutes the claim that major attributes of the God of historic Christianity are false and outdated. This book responds to some increasingly popular alternate theologies and the ways in which they cast classical Christian theism in a negative light. Featuring an impressive cast of world-class biblical scholars, philosophers, and apologists, God Under Fire begins by addressing the question, 'Should the God of Historic Christianity Be Replaced?' From there, it explores issues as old as time and as new as the inquest into the 'openness of God.' How, for instance, does God risk, relate, emote, and change? Does he do these things, and if so, why? These and other questions are investigated with clarity, bringing serious scholarship into popular reach. Above all, this collection of essays focuses on the nature of God as presented in the Scriptures and as Christians have believed for centuries. God Under Fire builds a solid and appealing case for the God of classical Christian theism, who in recent years---as through the centuries---has been the God under fire. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Hughes, Richard THE WOODEN SHEPHERDESS The Human Predicament II
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1973 0060119861 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Used in cloth/boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Moderate edgewear to the DJ with scrape across front panel/front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 389 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Hughes, Richard THE FOX IN THE ATTIC
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers [1961] 0060119853 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in cloth/boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing to the boards. Moderate rubbing and edge creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Hughes, Robert THE FATAL SHORE The Epic of Australia's Founding
New York Vintage Books 1988 0394753666 Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, bumping and curling to the lower corners. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages; The history of the birth of Australia which came out of the suffering and brutality of England's infamous convict transportation system. With 16 pages of illustrations and 3 maps. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Hughes, Ted BIRTHDAY LETTERS
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1998 0374112967 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Some smudging to upper page edges, minor staining to edges of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages  
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Hughes, Ted DIFFICULTIES OF A BRIDEGROOM
New York Picador USA 1995 031214587x First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor wear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Humphreys, John THE COMPLETE GAME SHOOT
Devon, England David & Charles 1992 0715399160 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paley, John 
Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Light creasing and discoloration to price-clipped DJ. ; Color and B/W Photos, B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; John Humphreys takes a close look at the world of the game shoot - the importance of sportmanship, the development of gamekeeping skills and, above all, the maintenance of quality shooting today. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Hurston, Zora Neale DUST TRACKS ON A ROAD An Autobiography
Urbana And Chicago University of Illinois Press 1984 0252010477 Second Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. "Including Previously Unpublished Chapters", Edited and with an Introduction by Robert E. Hemenway. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. Minor smuding to the page edges, some discoloration to the front cover near spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages; First published in 1942 at the height of her popularity, Dust Tracks on a Road is Zora Neale Hurston's candid, funny, bold, and poignant autobiography, an imaginative and exuberant account of her rise from childhood poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. As compelling as her acclaimed fiction, Hurston's very personal literary self-portrait offers a revealing, often audacious glimpse into the life -- public and private -- of an extraordinary artist, anthropologist, chronicler, and champion of the black experience in America. Full of the wit and wisdom of a proud, spirited woman who started off low and climbed high, Dust Tracks on a Road is a rare treasure from one of literature's most cherished voices. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Hurston, Zora Neale THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD
New York Harper Perennial Modern Classics 2000 0060931418 Later Printing Paperback Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate edgewear to the covers, slight aging to the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; Fair and long-legged, independent and articulate, Janie Crawford sets out to be her own person -- no mean feat for a black woman in the '30s. Janie's quest for identity takes her through three marriages and into a journey back to her roots. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Huxley, Aldous BRAVE NEW WORLD
New York Harper Perennial Modern Classics 1998 0060929871 Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Small puncture holes to the front cover, scraped sticker to the back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages; A fantasy of the future that sheds a blazing critical light on the present--considered to be Aldous Huxley's most enduring masterpiece. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 I'Anson, Richard TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHY A Guide to Taking Better Pictures
Victoria, Australia Lonely Planet Publications 2000 186450207X First Edition Paperback As New 
Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; Lonely Planet Travel Photography; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; For more than a quarter century, Lonely Planet guides have provided adventurous travelers with all of the how tos, wheres, whats and whys for a successful trip. Richard I'Anson has been supplying photos for Lonely Planet guides for over ten years, his work appearing in over 150 guidebooks. For the first time, I'Anson shares his secrets, techniques and more than two decades of experience in "Travel Photography: A Guide to Taking Better Pictures". Packed with unforgettable color photographs, it is broken down into four useful parts – First Things First, Taking Control, On the Road and Back at Home. Find detailed information on: • Equipment • Accessories • Film • Exposure • Composition • Light • Subject Matter • Assessing Your Photographs 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Ibsen, Henrik; Peter Watts (Translator) A DOLL'S HOUSE AND OTHER PLAYS The League of Youth/ A Doll's House/ The Lady from the Sea
London Penguin Books 1965 0140441468 Reprint Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Glue residue, minor wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Ihara, Saikaku; Masanori Takatsuka and David C. Stubbs (Translators) THIS SCHEMING WORLD
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Company 1982 0804811156 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in small trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Moderate aging to the covers, a little bit of edgewear. ; Library of Japanese Literature; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages; Originally published in 1692, this is a biting and humorous look at the commoners and their New Year's resolutions. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Inagaki, Hisao with P.G. O'Neill A DICTIONARY OF JAPANESE BUDDHIST TERMS With Supplement; Based on References in Japanese Literature
Union City, CA Heian International 1989 0893463116 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends. Moderate wear and creasing to the edges of the DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 534 pages; Buddhism has permeated Japanese life and thought so deeply that knowledge of it is essential for a true understanding of any aspect of Japanese culture. This dictionary, with nearly five thousand entries on Buddhist terms, personal names, ceremonies, texts, and sects, will be of special interest to scholars and students of literature. Most entries have been drawn from such classics as Shasekishu Kokon chomonju, Hojoki, Makura no soshi, Tsurezure-gusa, Heike monogatari, and Taiheiki. Hisao Inagaki received a PhD from the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, and is a professor at Ryukoku University in Kyoto. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Infield, Glenn B. SKORZENY Hitler's Commando
New York St. Martin's Press 1981 B000HCXGJS Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Used in boards and DJ. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Minor soiling to the page edges. Heavy wear, moderate dampstaining to the DJ; moderate creasing/chips to the edges. ; Book Club Edition; B/W Photo Reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Ingham, John M. MARY, MICHAEL, AND LUCIFER Folk Catholicism in Central Mexico
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1990 0292751109 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Moderate bumping to the corners. ; Latin American Monographs / Institute of Latin American Stud; B/W Line Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; The physical signs of Roman Catholicism pervade the Mexican countryside. Colonial churches and neighborhood chapels, wayside shrines, and mountaintop crosses dot the landscape. Catholicism also permeates the traditional cultures of rural communities, although this ideational influence is less immediately obvious. It is often couched in enigmatic idiom and imagery, and it is further obscured by the vestiges of pagan customs and the anticlerical attitudes of many villagers. These heterodox tendencies have even led some observers to conclude that Catholicism in rural Mexico is little more than a thin veneer on indigenous practice. In Mary, Michael, and Lucifer John M. Ingham attempts to develop a modern semiotic and structuralist interpretation of traditional Mexican culture, an interpretation that accounts for the culture's apparent heterodoxy. Drawing on field research in Tlayacapan, Morelos, a village in the central highlands, he shows that nearly every domain of folk culture is informed with religious meaning. More precisely, the Catholic categories of spirit, nature, and evil compose the basic framework of the villagers' social relations and subjective experiences. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Ireson, Carol FIELDS, FOREST, AND FAMILY Women's Work And Power In Rural Laos
Boulder, CO Westview Press 1996 0813337305 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - may be unread. Minor creasing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; After the Vietnam War, socialist governments ascended to power in all the countries of the former Indochina. In Laos, more than a decade of socialist reorganization was followed by economic liberalization in the late 1980s. Laotian women had traditionally sustained the household and local economy with their work in field, forest, and family, but political and economic changes markedly affected the context of rural women’s prevailing sources of power and subordination. Socialist policies, for example, curtailed women’s commercial activities while recognizing women’s work in agriculture and child care. In this richly detailed volume, Carol Ireson draws on ten years of fieldwork and research to explore this metamorphosis among Laotian women. Throughout, she poses questions such as: What has happened to women’s traditional sources of control over their own and others’ activities since the 1975 socialist revolution? Have their traditional sources of power or autonomy expanded or contracted as changing conditions have allowed other groups to appropriate women’s traditional resources and roles? Have the dramatic changes had different effects on rural women of differing ethnic backgrounds and varying economic means? Focusing on women from three major ethnic groups—the lowland Lao, the Khmu, and the Hmong—Ireson examines the different ways they have responded to political and economic changes. She shows us that the Laotian experience reveals in microcosm the processes of change toward specialization and integration of women’s work into national and global economies and explains how this shift deeply affects women’s lives. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Irons, Peter JIM CROW'S CHILDREN The Broken Promise of the Brown Decision
New York Penguin Books 2002 0142003751 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Small remainder stripe to lower page edges, slight aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages; In 1954 the U. S. Supreme Court sounded the death knell for school segregation with its decision in Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka. So goes the conventional wisdom. Weaving together vivid portraits of lawyers and such judges as Thurgood Marshall and Earl Warren, sketches of numerous black children throughout history whose parents joined lawsuits against Jim Crow schools, and gripping courtroom drama scenes, Irons shows how the erosion of the Brown decision—especially by the Court’s rulings over the past three decades—has led to the “resegregation” of public education in America. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Irons, Peter and Stepanie Guitton (Editors) MAY IT PLEASE THE COURT The Most Significant Oral Arguments Made Before the Supreme Court Since 1955
New York New Press 1993 1565840526 Later Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Slight rubbing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages; This unique insider's look at the Supreme Court in session includes live recordings and transcripts of actual landmark cases, including Miranda v. Arizona (the right to remain silent), Roe v. Wade (abortion rights), Bowers v. Hardwick (gay rights), Regents v. Bakke (reverse discrimination), Loving v. Virginia (interracial marriage), United States v. Richard Nixon (Watergate), and many others. Previously only available through a visit to the National Archive in Washington, these tapes bring pivotal moments in American legal history to life. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Ironside, H[Enry]. A[Llen]. (Harry) LECTURES ON THE BOOK OF REVELATION Delivered in the Gospel Auditorium Oakland, Calif.
New York Loizeaux Brothers Inc. Bible Truth Depot 1951 B000GSCQ6C Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Used in red cloth. Includes a fold-out chart on blue paper; "The Revelation of Jesus Christ", right before the title page. First page of the fold-out is fully detached but present. Ink marks to one page of the "Index", in the front of the book; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Irwin, Robert THE ARABIAN NIGHTMARE
Woodstock, NY The Overlook Press 2002 1585672173 Reprint Paperback Very Good+  
Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Irwin, William (Editor) SEINFELD AND PHILOSOPHY A Book about Everything and Nothing
Chicago Open Court 2005 0812694090 Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's name in ink to all book edges; otherwise a clean and tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; Designed for philosophers as well as readers with no particular philosophical background, the essays in this lively book are grouped into four amusing acts. Act One looks at the four Seinfeld characters through a philosophical lens and includes Jerry and Socrates: The Examined Life? Act Two examines historical philosophers from a Seinfeldian standpoint and offers Plato or Nietzsche? Time, Essence, and Eternal Recurrence in Seinfeld. Act Three, Untimely Meditations by the Water Cooler, explores philosophical issues raised by the show, such as, Is it rational for George to do the opposite? And Act Four, Is There Anything Wrong with That? , discusses ethical problems of everyday life using Seinfeld as a basis. Seinfeld and Philosophy also provides a guide to Seinfeld episodes and a chronological list of the philosophers cited in this book. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Isaacson, Walter BENJAMIN FRANKLIN An American Life
New York Simon and Schuster 2003 0965042634 Book Club Edition Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Slight aging to the paper. Benjamin Franklin is the founding father who winks at us, the one who seems made of flesh rather than marble. In this authoritative and engrossing full-scale biography, Walter Isaacson shows how the most fascinating of America's founders helped define our national character. In a sweeping narrative that follows Franklin's life from Boston to Philadelphia to London and Paris and back, Isaacson chronicles the adventures of the spunky runaway apprentice who became, during his 84-year life, America's best writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, and business strategist, as well as one of its most practical and ingenious political leaders. He explores the wit behind Poor Richard's Almanac and the wisdom behind the Declaration of Independence, the new nation's alliance with France, the treaty that ended the Revolution, and the compromises that created a near-perfect Constitution. Above all, Isaacson shows how Franklin's unwavering faith in the wisdom of the common citizen and his instinctive appreciation for the possibilities of democracy helped to forge an American national identity based on the virtues and values of its middle class. ; Book Club Edition; Color and B/W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Ishiguro, Kazuo WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0375410546 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor creasing to edges of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages  
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Iyer, Pico ABANDON
New York Vintage Books 2003` 1400030854 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Small crease and tear to lower spine at front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Iyer, Pico VIDEO NIGHT IN KATHMANDU And Other Reports from the Not-So-Far East
New York Vintage Departures 1989 0679722165 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages; When TIME magazine writer Pico Iyer set out to explore the East, what he found was: Mohawk haircuts in Bali; yuppies in Hong Kong, a local movie industry that produces not one, but five Rambo ripoffs in Bombay; and young Filipinos rendering a perfect imitation of the latest Madonna song. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Jackson, Donald TOROKINA: A WARTIME MEMOIR / 1941-1945
Ames, Iowa Iowa State University Press 1989 0813801575 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Used in cloth. No DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and rubbing to the cloth. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Jackson, Esther Cooper & Constance Pohl (Editors) FREEDOMWAYS READER Prophets in Their Own Country
Boulder, CO Westview Press 2000 0813364523 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in trade paperback. Earlier version of the cover art. Black remainder stripes to the upper and lower page edges; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Minor soiling to the page edges. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; From 1961 to 1985, a period of massive social change for African Americans, Freedomways Quarterly published the leaders and artists of the black freedom movement. Figures of towering historical stature wrote for the journal, among them Paul Robeson, W. E. B. Du Bois, President Kwame Nkrumah and Julius Nyerere. Three Nobel Prize laureates appeared in its pages—Dr. Martin Luther King, Pablo Neruda, and Derek Walcott—and several Pulitzer Prize winners—Alice Walker and Gwendolyn Brooks. No other journal could boast such a long list of names from the civil rights movement: Freedomways was like no other journal. It was unique. Yet despite the well-known names, few Americans have heard of this national treasure. Why? Simply put, the United States was not ready for this journal in 1961. Today, many Americans cannot remember a United States where racial segregation was legal, but in 1961, many of the battles for integration were still to be won. This book is subtitled Prophets in their Own Country because the editors and contributors to Freedomways were not honored at the journal’s inception. Eventually, however, much of their vision did come to pass. Until now, these documents, which show the depth and breadth of the struggle for democracy, had been lost to the public. The publication of the Freedomways Reader restores this lost treasury. It contains what amounts to an oral history of the liberation movements of the 1960s through the 1980s. Through the reports of the Freedom Riders, the early articles against the Vietnam War and South African apartheid, the short stories and poems of Alice Walker, and the memoirs of black organizers in the Jim Crow south of the Thirties, one can walk in the footsteps of these pioneers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Jacob, Francois; Betty E. Spillmann (translator) THE LOGIC OF LIFE A History of Heredity
New York Pantheon Books 1974 0394472462 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Bumping to the spine ends, moderate rubbing and edgewear to the price-clipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages; In THE LOGIC OF LIFE, François Jacob looks at the way our understanding of biology has changed since the sixteenth century. He describes four fundamental turning points in the perception of the structure of living things: the discoveries of the functions of organs, cells, chromosomes and genes, and DNA. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Jacobs, Jim & Warren Casey GREASE A New '50's Rock'n' Roll Musical
New York Samuel French 1972 057368099x Paperback Good 
Used in yellow paperback. A servicable reading copy only. Blue highlighting throughout (the role of "Frenchy") , some pencil annotations in the first half. Book and lyrics only, no music. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages; Full Length, Musical / Characters: 9m, 8f Here is Rydell High's senior class of 1959: duck-tailed, hot-rodding "Burger Palace Boys" and their gum-snapping, hip-shaking "Pink Ladies" in bobby sox and pedal pushers, evoking the look and sound of the 1950s in this rollicking musical. Head "greaser" Danny Zuko and new (good) girl Sandy Dumbrowski try to relive the high romance of their "Summer Nights" as the rest of the gang sings and dances its way through such songs as "Greased Lightnin'", "It's Raining on Prom Night", "Alone at the Drive-In Movie" recalling the music of Buddy Holly, Little Richard and Elvis Presley that became the soundtrack of a generation. An 8-year run on Broadway and two subsequent revivals along with innumerable school and community productions place Grease among the world's most popular musicals. "A lively and funny musical--as well as the dancingest one in town...it's a winner...the songs are dandies [that portray] the early rockers with zip and charm...the sheer energy of Grease carries all before it." - N.Y. Daily News 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Jacobs, W. W. THE MONKEY'S PAW And Other Stories
London Robin Clark 1994 0860721671 Reprint Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. Edited and with an Introduction by Peter Ford. A clean, tight copy. Minor creasing and wear to the covers. Previous owner's blind stamp to first two pages, age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Jacobs, Wilbur R., John W. Caughey, and Joe B. Frantz (Editors) TURNER, BOLTON, AND WEBB Three Historians of the American Frontier
Seattle, WA University Of Washington Press 1979 0295956771 Second Printing Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. A collection of brief essays on the famous American historians. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Heavy rubbing to the front cover, pencil erasures and sticker remnants to first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages  
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Jacobson, Natalie NO FORWARDING ADDRESS
Seattle, WA Raging Muse Press 1995 0964449617 First Edition Paperback Good+  
Used in tan wraps. Servicable but unmarked reading copy only. Moderate rubbing and soiling to the wraps and page edges, creasing to the corners and spine. ; 8vo ; 231 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Jaffe, Sherril SCARS MAKE YOUR BODY MORE INTERESTING
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1975 0876852207 Paperback Good+  Illustrated by David Bromige 
Used in wraps. Well-worn reading copy only. Moderate rubbing, soiling and wear to the covers with small tears near top spine. Previous owner's name to first page, otherwise text appears unmarked. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >