|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abelson, Ruth GOING MY WAY Self Published 1990 Hardcover Good+ Used in blue buckram cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. Local family history with Davis, Morton and Abelson families in locales from Wisconsin to Kittitas County, Wenatchee, Nisqually and Puyallup in Washington State. Handwritten "Published Dec 1990" and signed by the author to the title page. A tight, unmarked copy. Moderate dampstaining to lower page corners from apparent coffee spill. Minor soiling/staining to top page edges. ; B/W Photo Reproductions ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 371 pages; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Achebe, Chinua THINGS FALL APART New York Anchor Books 1994 0385474547 Reprint Paperback Very Good- Used in wraps. Earlier version of the cover. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor bumping to the corners and edges, shallow creases to the front cover and first few pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ackerman, Diane WIFE OF LIGHT Poems New York William Morrow 1978 0688082866 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+ Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with small stain to lower spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adler, Alfred THE SCIENCE OF LIVING Garden City NY Garden City Publishing Co [1947] Reprint Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Used in cloth and DJ. Later reprint of the 1929 Greenberg edition. Part of Garden City's "Star Books" Series. A clean, tight copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends, light bumping to rear corners. Department store medallion inside front cover, minor scraping to front endpapers. Moderate rubbing and wear to the DJ with tears to the lower edges near spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alencar, Jose De SENHORA Profile of a Woman Austin, TX University Of Texas Press 1994 029270450x 1st Printing, Thus Paperback Very Good+ Used in wraps. Reprint edition of the original 1875 Brazilian novel. A bright, clean copy. Minor rubbing, one crease to the covers. ; Texas Pan American Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alexie, Sherman INDIAN KILLER New York Warner Books 1998 0446673706 Later Printing Paperback Very Good Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and creasing to the covers, some creasing to page corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ali, Monica BRICK LANE A Novel New York Scribner 2004 0743243315 Later Printing p Very Good Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor edgewear, slight aging to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Allen, Edgar J. PILOT FROM THE PRAIRIE Seattle, WA Hara Publishing Group 2002 1883697581 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ Used in wraps. Signed and dated by the author on the first page. A bright, clean copy. Minor curling to the covers. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages; Signed by Author Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Allen, R. Earl BIBLE COMPARATIVES Waco, TX Word Books, Publisher 1973 B0006C9MW4 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Used in boards and DJ. Foreword by Kenneth Chafin. A clean, tight copy. Soiling to the top page edges. Moderate rubbing and fading to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Aller, Catherine THE CHALLENGE OF PIERRE TEILHARD DE CHARDIN New York Exposition Press 1964 B0006BPPFI First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Used in cloth and DJ. Lengthy gift inscription to front endpaper. Small ink smears to DJ flap and inside front cover. Otherwise a tight and unmarked copy. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Anderson, Frank W. THE HOPE SLIDE STORY Frontier Book No. 12 Aldergrove, B. C. Canada Frontier Publishing Ltd. [1968] B0006CFQ4C Paperback Good+ Used in stapled wraps. Local history of the 1965 landslide between Hope and Princeton in British Columbia. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers with small stains to the rear cover. ; B/W Photos, Map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aristophanes; Moses Hadas (Editor) THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF ARISTOPHANES Acharnians, Knights, Clouds, Wasps, Peace, Birds, Lysistrata, Thesmophoriazusae, Ecclesiazusae, Frogs, Plutus New York Bantam Books 1968 0553122371 Reprint Paperback Good+ Used in wraps. Edited and with an Introduction by Hadas. Various tranlators including Hadas, B. B. Rodgers, and R. H. Webb. Previous bookstore stamp to first page; otherwise a tight and unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and creasing to the covers, age darkening to the paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 501 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Aristotle; G.M.A. Grube (Translator) ON POETRY AND STYLE Indianapolis IN The Library Of Liberal Arts/Bobbs-Merrill 1983 B0007EMAKW Later Printing Paperback Good+ Used in green wraps. Later printing of the 1958 edition. Translated, with an Introduction, by Grube. A clean, tight reading/study copy. Spotting and aging to the inexpensive paper, minor wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Arnheim, Rudolf FILM AS ART Berkeley CA University of California Press 1957 0520000358 Later Printing Paperback Good Used in wraps. Servicable reading copy. Ink underlining to a few pages, one page creased. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Arnold, Matthew; J. Dover Wilson (editor) CULTURE AND ANARCHY London Cambridge University Press 1971 0521091039 Later Printing Paperback Good Used in wraps. Earlier version of the front cover. Edited with an Introduction by Wilson. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate to heavy rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Ink underlining and marks scattered throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Arockiam, Michaelsami THE CONCEPT OF JOY IN THE JOHANNINE LITERATURE Delhi, India Indian Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (ISPCK) 2002 8172146787 Paperback Good+ Used in wraps. Author's dedication and signature to the first page (To/Msr. Rxxxxxx X. Zxxx/with prayerful wishes/from Michaelsami/April 19, 2002). Moderate wear and creasing to the covers with small chip to lower spine. Minor soiling and creasing to the last page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; Signed by Author Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Atwood, Margaret THE BLIND ASSASSIN New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2000 0385475721 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy with minimal edgewear to the boards and DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 521 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Austin, Lewis (Editor) JAPAN: THE PARADOX OF PROGRESS New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1976 0300019572 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Used in cloth and DJ. Edited with the assistance of Adrienne Suddard and Nancy Remington. A bright, clean copy. Minor edgewear and creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bagehot, Walter THE ENGLISH CONSTITUTION Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1971 0801490235 Second Printing Paperback Good Used in wraps. Introduction by R. H. Crossman. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Moderate amount of ink underlining scattered throughout, heavy ink notes to inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Baillie, John THE BELIEF IN PROGRESS New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 B0006ASFHE Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Used in cloth and DJ. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover, name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Moderate edgewear to DJ with fading to the spine and 1 1/2" tear to upper front panel. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Baillie, John AND THE LIFE EVERLASTING New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 B00086ZBCI First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Used in cloth. No DJ. Servicable reading copy. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pencil notes to front endpaper, markings scattered throughout and then extensively to rear endpaper. Moderate bumping and wear to the cloth, soiling to top page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Baillie, John THE THEOLOGY OF THE SACRAMENTS And Other Papers New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1960 B0007DM1A2 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Used in cloth. Servicable reading copy. No DJ. Previous owner's bookplate and name inside front cover, writing to front endpaper. Light amount of markings throughout text. Moderate bumping to the cloth with splash stains to lower page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bain, Robert; Margaret O. MacDougall THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND Glasgow, Scotland, UK Collins 1980 0004111176 Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Used in cloth and DJ. Endpaper maps, color illustrations of the tartans. Enlarged and re-edited by Macdougall. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Baker, Nicholson THE FERMATA New York Random House 1994 0679415866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Used in boards and DJ. Red remainder stripe to lower page edges. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Banks, Russell RULE OF THE BONE New York Harpercollins 1995 0060172754 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Staple marks to upper corner, front endpaper. Light rubbing to the DJ with moderate fading to the spine. , ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 390 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Barr, O. Sydney FROM THE APOSTLES' FAITH TO THE APOSTLES' CREED New York Oxford University Press 1964 B0007DPR7Q Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Used in boards and DJ. Light pencil marks to the Table of Contents page; otherwise a clean, tight copy. Light bumping to the spine ends. Wear and discoloration to the DJ with major chip to upper front cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Bartholomew EDINBURGH STREET GUIDE Edinburgh, Scotland John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1985 0702802948 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good Used in glossy wraps. Detailed color maps based on the Ordnance Survey. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and creasing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 45 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bates, H. E. DEATH OF A HUNTSMAN Four Short Novels Harmondsworth, England, UK Penguin Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Good+ Used in wraps. Includes "Death of a Huntsman", "Night Run to the West", "Summer in Salander", and "The Queen of Spain Fritillary". Light creasing and wear to spine and wraps, 1/4" tear to front wrap at top, ink notes on inside front wrap, browning to text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|