Ciaokatz Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aaron, David ENDLESS LIGHT The Ancient Path of the Kabbalah to Love, Spiritual Growth, and Personal Power
New York Berkley Books 1998 0425166295 Later Printing Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. Previous owner's name to first page; light amount of highlighting/pencil markings throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abele, Jean CHRISTIANITY AND SCIENCE The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 14
New York Hawthorn Books 1961 B000BN30L2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Translated by R. F Trevett. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing and edge creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abelson, Ruth GOING MY WAY
Self Published 1990 Hardcover Good+  
Used in blue buckram cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover. Local family history with Davis, Morton and Abelson families in locales from Wisconsin to Kittitas County, Wenatchee, Nisqually and Puyallup in Washington State. Handwritten "Published Dec 1990" and signed by the author to the title page. A tight, unmarked copy. Moderate dampstaining to lower page corners from apparent coffee spill. Minor soiling/staining to top page edges. ; B/W Photo Reproductions ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 371 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abrahamson, James L. THE MEN OF SECESSION AND CIVIL WAR, 1859-1861
Wilmington, DE SR Books 2000 0842028196 Paperback Very Good+  
Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy. One shallow crease to front cover; otherwise appears unread. ; American Crisis, 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Achebe, Chinua THINGS FALL APART
New York Anchor Books 1994 0385474547 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 
Used in wraps. Earlier version of the cover. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor bumping to the corners and edges, shallow creases to the front cover and first few pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Achtemeier, Paul J. INVITATION TO MARK A Commentary on the Gospel of Mark with Complete Text from the Jerusalem Bible
Garden City NY Image Books/Doubleday 1978 0385122136 Later Printing Paperback Very Good  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and aging to the covers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 234 pages  
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ackerman, Diane WIFE OF LIGHT Poems
New York William Morrow 1978 0688082866 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with small stain to lower spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, John Quincy & Charles Francis Adams JOHN ADAMS, VOLUME 1
New York Chelsea House 1980 0877541779 Reprint Paperback Very Good  
Used in wraps. Reprint of the Lippincott 1871 edition. Volume 1 only. Introduction by Peter Shaw. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Addleshaw, G. W. O. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PAROCHIAL SYSTEM FROM CHARLEMAGNE (768-814) TO URBAN II (1088-1099)
London St. Anthony's Press 1954 B0007J1DUU First Edition Paperback Good+  
Used in stapled wraps. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing and foxing to the covers, slight foxing to the endpapers. Bumping to the upper spine corner. ; St. Anthony's Hall Publications No. 6; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19 pages  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adi Da [Samraj] (The Da Avatar) THE ORDER OF MY FREE NAMES The Self-Revelation of the Incarnate Divine Person, Adi Da, and How to Call Him by Name
Middletown, CA Dawn Horse Press 1995 1570970246 Paperback Very Good 
Used in wraps. Author also know as Bubba Free John and Da Free John. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adler, Alfred THE SCIENCE OF LIVING
Garden City NY Garden City Publishing Co [1947] Reprint Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. Later reprint of the 1929 Greenberg edition. Part of Garden City's "Star Books" Series. A clean, tight copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends, light bumping to rear corners. Department store medallion inside front cover, minor scraping to front endpapers. Moderate rubbing and wear to the DJ with tears to the lower edges near spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adler, Mortimer J. TEN PHILOSOPHICAL MISTAKES
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1985 0025003305 Paperback Very Good  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor age darkening to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Agus, Jacob B. JEWISH IDENTITY IN AN AGE OF IDEOLOGIES An Inquiry Into the Jewish Self-Image
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing [1978] 0804450188 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor edgewear and rubbing to the DJ with heavy creases to the front flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 463 pages  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ajami, Fouad THE ARAB PREDICAMENT Arab Political Thought and Practice since 1967
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press 1999 0521438330 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in wraps. A clean and very tight copy. Minor wear and bumping to the covers. ; Canto original series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albright, William Foxwell FROM THE STONE AGE TO CHRISTIANITY Monotheism and the Historical Process
Garden City NY Anchor Books/Doubleday 1957 0385093063 Second Edition; Later Printing Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear to the covers, one crease to the spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alcott, Louisa May LOUISA MAY ALCOTT An Intimate Anthology
New York Doubleday 1997 0385487223 First Edition Thus, Later Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used in boards. Light soiling and wear to boards, rubbing to cloth spine; light wear to jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 369 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alencar, Jose De SENHORA Profile of a Woman
Austin, TX University Of Texas Press 1994 029270450x 1st Printing, Thus Paperback Very Good+  
Used in wraps. Reprint edition of the original 1875 Brazilian novel. A bright, clean copy. Minor rubbing, one crease to the covers. ; Texas Pan American Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexie, Sherman INDIAN KILLER
New York Warner Books 1998 0446673706 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and creasing to the covers, some creasing to page corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ali, Monica BRICK LANE A Novel
New York Scribner 2004 0743243315 Later Printing p Very Good 
Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor edgewear, slight aging to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alighieri, Dante; Allen Mandelbaum (translator) PURGATORIO The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
New York Bantam Classics 1984 055321344x Later Printing Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Moser, Barry (Drawings) 
Used in mass-market wraps. An unmarked reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers and page edges, shallow creasing to the spine. Overall age darkening to the paper. ; B/W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 411 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Allen, Edgar J. PILOT FROM THE PRAIRIE
Seattle, WA Hara Publishing Group 2002 1883697581 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Used in wraps. Signed and dated by the author on the first page. A bright, clean copy. Minor curling to the covers. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Allen, R. Earl BIBLE COMPARATIVES
Waco, TX Word Books, Publisher 1973 B0006C9MW4 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Foreword by Kenneth Chafin. A clean, tight copy. Soiling to the top page edges. Moderate rubbing and fading to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aller, Catherine THE CHALLENGE OF PIERRE TEILHARD DE CHARDIN
New York Exposition Press 1964 B0006BPPFI First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. Lengthy gift inscription to front endpaper. Small ink smears to DJ flap and inside front cover. Otherwise a tight and unmarked copy. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alli, Antero ALL RITES REVERSED Ritual Technology for Self Initiation
Phoenix, AZ Falcon Press 1988 0941404811 Reprint Paperback Good+ 
Used in wraps. Previous owner's name inside front cover; otherwise a tight and unmarked reading copy. Protective laminate coating applied to covers. Slight soiling to the page edges. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ambrose, Stephen E. NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York Touchstone Books 2001 0743203178 Later Printing Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate age darkening to the paper and covers. ; B/W Photos Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Amis, Martin TIME'S ARROW Or the Nature of the Offense
New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Anderson, Frank W. THE HOPE SLIDE STORY Frontier Book No. 12
Aldergrove, B. C. Canada Frontier Publishing Ltd. [1968] B0006CFQ4C Paperback Good+  
Used in stapled wraps. Local history of the 1965 landslide between Hope and Princeton in British Columbia. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers with small stains to the rear cover. ; B/W Photos, Map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anderson, Margaret THE UNKNOWABLE GURDJIEFF
London Arkana/Penguin Books 1991 0140191399 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. Major scrape to front cover from sticker removal; otherwise a bright and clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anderson, Victor BEYOND ONTOLOGICAL BLACKNESS An Essay on African American Religious and Cultural Criticism
New York Continuum 1999 0826411525 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good  
Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Light wear and bumping to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Andrews, James E. and Joseph A. Burgess AN INVITATION TO ACTION The Lutheran-Reformed Dialogue Series III 1981-1983
Philadelphia, PA Fortress Press 1984 0800618181 Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. Servicable reading copy. Light wear and bumping to the covers. Previous owner's stamps to top page edges and to first page. Highlighting to preliminary pages only; rest of text appears clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aquinas, St. Thomas; Peter Fehlner (translator) , James Likoudis (editor) AQUINAS ON REASONS FOR OUR FAITH Against the Muslims, and a Reply to the Denial of Purgatory by Certain Greeks and Armenians: to the Cantor of Antioch
New Bedford, MA Franciscans of the Immaculate 2002 Paperback As New 
Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. Scarce. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 111 pages; Edited with Notes and Introduction by Likoudis. A translation of "DE RATIONIBUS FIDEI CONTRA SARACENOS, GRAECOS ET ARMENOS ad Cantorem Antiochenum". 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Arima, Tatsuo THE FAILURE OF FREEDOM A Portrait of Modern Japanese Intellectuals
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1969 0674291301 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. Light pencil margin notes scattered throughout. Moderate aging and discoloration to the spine and panel ends of price-clipped DJ. ; Harvard East Asian Series, 39; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aristophanes; Moses Hadas (Editor) THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF ARISTOPHANES Acharnians, Knights, Clouds, Wasps, Peace, Birds, Lysistrata, Thesmophoriazusae, Ecclesiazusae, Frogs, Plutus
New York Bantam Books 1968 0553122371 Reprint Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. Edited and with an Introduction by Hadas. Various tranlators including Hadas, B. B. Rodgers, and R. H. Webb. Previous bookstore stamp to first page; otherwise a tight and unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and creasing to the covers, age darkening to the paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 501 pages  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aristotle; G.M.A. Grube (Translator) ON POETRY AND STYLE
Indianapolis IN The Library Of Liberal Arts/Bobbs-Merrill 1983 B0007EMAKW Later Printing Paperback Good+  
Used in green wraps. Later printing of the 1958 edition. Translated, with an Introduction, by Grube. A clean, tight reading/study copy. Spotting and aging to the inexpensive paper, minor wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aristotle; W. D[Avid]. Ross (editor) THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE TRANSLATED IN ENGLISH; VOLUME XI Rhetorica, De Rhetorica Ad Alexandrum, De Poetica
Oxford, England Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press/Clarendon Press 1966 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Later printing from the sheets of the first edition. RHETORICA translated by W. Rhys Roberts, DE RHETORICA AD ALEXANDRUM by E. S. Forster, and DE POETICA by Ingram Bywater. A clean, tight copy. Previous owner's name plate inside front cover. Aging and discoloration to the paper DJ, mostly to spine and edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Arnheim, Rudolf FILM AS ART
Berkeley CA University of California Press 1957 0520000358 Later Printing Paperback Good 
Used in wraps. Servicable reading copy. Ink underlining to a few pages, one page creased. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Arnold, Eberhard EBERHARD ARNOLD A Testimony to Church Community from His Life and Writings
Rifton, NY Plough Publishing House 1973 0874861128 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. B/W Frontispiece photo of Arnold. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing and edgewear to the DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 107 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Arnold, Matthew; J. Dover Wilson (editor) CULTURE AND ANARCHY
London Cambridge University Press 1971 0521091039 Later Printing Paperback Good  
Used in wraps. Earlier version of the front cover. Edited with an Introduction by Wilson. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate to heavy rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Ink underlining and marks scattered throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Arockiam, Michaelsami THE CONCEPT OF JOY IN THE JOHANNINE LITERATURE
Delhi, India Indian Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (ISPCK) 2002 8172146787 Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. Author's dedication and signature to the first page (To/Msr. Rxxxxxx X. Zxxx/with prayerful wishes/from Michaelsami/April 19, 2002). Moderate wear and creasing to the covers with small chip to lower spine. Minor soiling and creasing to the last page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Ashley, Sir William; and G. C. Allen THE ECONOMIC ORGANISATION OF ENGLAND: AN OUTLINE HISTORY With Three Supplementary Chapters
London Longmans, Green & Company 1949 B0007IL4NW Third Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Good+  
Used in red cloth. Ex-college library. Moderate rubbing to the cloth with library markings to the spine. Full sized nameplate inside front cover, pocket and label removed from rear endpapers. Stamp to title page, pencil writing verso. Otherwise a clean, tight reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 271 pages  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ashton, Graham THE REALM OF KING ARTHUR Rex Quondam, Rex Futurus
Newport, Isle OF Wight J. Arthur Dixon [1974] 0900336315 Paperback Very Good-  
Used in stapled wraps. Contemporary color photos of areas thought to have been in Arthur's realm. Light wear to the covers. ; Color and B/W Photos and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 31 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Atwood, Margaret THE BLIND ASSASSIN
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2000 0385475721 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy with minimal edgewear to the boards and DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 521 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Austin, Lewis (Editor) JAPAN: THE PARADOX OF PROGRESS
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1976 0300019572 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. Edited with the assistance of Adrienne Suddard and Nancy Remington. A bright, clean copy. Minor edgewear and creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bach, Johann Sebastian; Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Players ST MATTHEW PASSION
Deutsche Grammophon 2003 New  
Audio CD of Bach's St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244. Still in shrinkwrap. ; CD; 0.79 x 5.55 x 4.96 Inches  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Badinter, Elisabeth; Lydia Davis (translator) XY On Masculine Identity
New York Columbia University Press 1995 023108434x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Used in boards. No DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor bumping to the lower edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bagehot, Walter THE ENGLISH CONSTITUTION
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1971 0801490235 Second Printing Paperback Good  
Used in wraps. Introduction by R. H. Crossman. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Moderate amount of ink underlining scattered throughout, heavy ink notes to inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Baillie, Donald M. OUT OF NAZARETH A Selection of Sermons and Lectures
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 B0007DUY6A First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Used in cloth. No DJ. A servicable reading copy. Ink underlining to about ten pages. Moderate fading and discoloration to the spine. Soiling and foxing to the top page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baillie, John THE BELIEF IN PROGRESS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 B0006ASFHE Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover, name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Moderate edgewear to DJ with fading to the spine and 1 1/2" tear to upper front panel. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baillie, John AND THE LIFE EVERLASTING
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 B00086ZBCI First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Used in cloth. No DJ. Servicable reading copy. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pencil notes to front endpaper, markings scattered throughout and then extensively to rear endpaper. Moderate bumping and wear to the cloth, soiling to top page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Baillie, John THE THEOLOGY OF THE SACRAMENTS And Other Papers
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1960 B0007DM1A2 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Used in cloth. Servicable reading copy. No DJ. Previous owner's bookplate and name inside front cover, writing to front endpaper. Light amount of markings throughout text. Moderate bumping to the cloth with splash stains to lower page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bain, Robert; Margaret O. MacDougall THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND
Glasgow, Scotland, UK Collins 1980 0004111176 Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in cloth and DJ. Endpaper maps, color illustrations of the tartans. Enlarged and re-edited by Macdougall. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Baker, Mark NAM The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
New York William Morrow & Company 1981 068800086x Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor discoloration and edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Baker, Nicholson THE FERMATA
New York Random House 1994 0679415866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Red remainder stripe to lower page edges. A clean, tight copy. Light rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ball, W. W. Rouse A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS
New York Dover Publications 1960 0486206300 Reprint Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. A recent reprint of the 1908 edition. Previous owner's name to first page; otherwise a bright and clean copy. One shallow crease to the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 522 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Banc, C. & A. Dundes (Editor) FIRST PRIZE: FIFTEEN YEARS An Annotated Collection of Romanian Political Jokes
Cranbury, NJ Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1986 0838632459 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Used in cloth and DJ. A scholarly look political jokes with cross-referencing to other Eastern European countries, published before the fall of Ceausescu and the Soviet Union. Previous owner's name to front endpaper; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Moderate wear to the DJ with chip/tears to the edges near the spine. Scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Banks, Lynne Reid LETTERS TO MY ISRAELI SONS The Story of Jewish Survival
New York Franklin Watts 1980 0531099342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Creasing to last few pages. Edge creasing to the DJ with tears to the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Banks, Russell RULE OF THE BONE
New York Harpercollins 1995 0060172754 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Staple marks to upper corner, front endpaper. Light rubbing to the DJ with moderate fading to the spine. , ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 390 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Barclay, William MEDITATIONS ON COMMUNICATING THE GOSPEL
Nashville, TN The Upper Room 1971 0835802531 Second Printing Paperback Fair  
Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy only. Mild dampstain to upper page corners, moderate rubbing to the covers. Previous owner's name to first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Barclay, William THE GOSPEL OF JOHN, VOLUME 1 (Chapters 1 to 7) Revised Edition
Louisville, KY Westminster Press 1975 0664241042 Revised Edition; Later Printing Paperback Good+  
Used in wraps. Translated with an Introduction and Interpretation by Barclay. A clean, tight reading copy. Creasing to the covers, tape reinforcement to the corners. Moderate soiling to the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barclay, William THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW, VOLUME 1 (Chapters 1 to 10) Revised Edition
Louisville, KY Westminster John Knox Press 1975 066424100x Revised Edition; Later Printing Paperback Very Good-  
Used in wraps. Translated with an Introduction and Interpretation by Barclay. A clean, tight reading copy. Shallow creases to the first few pages, bumped corners, two creases to the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barr, O. Sydney FROM THE APOSTLES' FAITH TO THE APOSTLES' CREED
New York Oxford University Press 1964 B0007DPR7Q Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. Light pencil marks to the Table of Contents page; otherwise a clean, tight copy. Light bumping to the spine ends. Wear and discoloration to the DJ with major chip to upper front cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Barrett, Andrea SERVANTS OF THE MAP Stories
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2002 0393043487 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used in boards. Light wear to boards and to cocked, creased spine; light wear to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bartholomew EDINBURGH STREET GUIDE
Edinburgh, Scotland John Bartholomew & Son Ltd 1985 0702802948 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good  
Used in glossy wraps. Detailed color maps based on the Ordnance Survey. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and creasing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 45 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bartlett, Sir Frederic THINKING An Experimental and Social Study
New York Basic Books 1958 0465085466 First American Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  
Used in cloth/boards and DJ. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate edgewear to the boards, moderate soiling to the page edges. Wear and aging to the DJ with 2" tear near upper spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bates, H. E. DEATH OF A HUNTSMAN Four Short Novels
Harmondsworth, England, UK Penguin Books 1964 Reprint Paperback Good+ 
Used in wraps. Includes "Death of a Huntsman", "Night Run to the West", "Summer in Salander", and "The Queen of Spain Fritillary". Light creasing and wear to spine and wraps, 1/4" tear to front wrap at top, ink notes on inside front wrap, browning to text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bausch, Richard GOOD EVENING MR. AND MRS. AMERICA, AND ALL THE SHIPS AT SEA
New York Harpercollins Publishers 1996 0060173327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Moderate creasing and edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Beatty, Longfield THE GARDEN OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER The Journey to Spiritual Fulfilment
London Senate 1996 185958151x Reprint Paperback Very Good+  
Used in wraps. Originally written and published in 1939. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the edges, age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Beaverbrook, Lord (William Maxwell Aitken) THE DIVINE PROPAGANDIST
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1962 B0007E1Z8A First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the DJ with small creases/tears to the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart